English CS2D Bug Reports

1,840 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 2 ... 90 91 92 93 Next To the start
01.02.20 10:36:47 am
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Mora_rus: The simplified fake burst (shooting multiple bullets at once instead of a quick sequence) was implemented that way intentionally because it leads to less problems and edge cases. I'm pretty sure that the damage was also reduced intentionally to make it less overpowered. There are no plans to change this because - like mentioned above - it would be quite troublesome.
Adding a setting though which controls the burst damage reduction would probably be possible. I will consider to do so.

@user Kaafe: I don't know either. You should at least comment what happened and what you expected to happen. In this particular case I would recommend to check if your USGN name and password fields are filled properly in the CS2D settings. Make sure not to run CS2D from a zip archive/temp location. I needs write permissions to save settings. Also try deleting them and entring them again.

For further steps you can try please read
http://www.cs2d.com/faq.php?show=net_login#net_login
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
01.02.20 02:53:44 pm
Up
TobyInChina
User
Offline Off
user SQ has written:
@user DadsamG: @user Marcell: This is client-sided bug due to old system where long lines gets cut to fit window size.

Now to solve/workaround is to shorten the lines. I could help out with this in discord.

When to fix this bug
CS2D Chinese Station(CS2DCN) Founder。Chinese language translation submitter!As you see,We are the second largest player group of CS2D! | Our Discord
01.02.20 05:16:47 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user TobyInChina: There is workaround for it. No problem in using this feature.

I'll most likely fix this with next version release.
02.02.20 06:51:15 am
Up
user DC:, i can understand the damage caused with burst on the old recoil system, where you fire 3 bullet at once, but not at the burst mode with better recoil, where 3 bullets fired with some delay, also since it has some cooldown after firing is not op at all.

Yea, consider about it.
/and about to increase range of Xm1014 from 30(90 pixels) to 50(150 pixels) and m3's from 50(150 pixels) to 65(195 pixels). Decrease xm's/m3 accuracy with 2(-15) / 2(-12).
Leave m3's damage the same or make it in total 140.
Increase xm's total damage from 70(is not even funny lol) till 100.

It would be adequate options, currently xm1014 is not used anywhere by nobody. It doesn't worth $3000.
//why i am repeating it? ^
Because is not hard to do that(change few numbers) but this thing is ignored like it should be like that.
02.02.20 11:52:07 am
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Mora_rus: Oops. I wasn't even aware that it works differently in that mode as I neither implemented it nor use it. I agree that it doesn't make much sense to decrease the burst damage in that mode.
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
02.02.20 06:41:15 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
cs2d lua cmd addbind, on the contrary to the documentation, returns true or false instead of 1 or 0. Please also see this: http://www.unrealsoftware.de/forum_posts.php?post=327522&start=3100#post426954
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
06.02.20 12:42:41 am
Up
SkrillexBangarang
User
Offline Off
there is a glitch where you are on the sever list and u go to the "recently joined" tab. when you select a server and click this tab few times (*the recently joined tab*) and then u press "refresh" while in the same tab, the server you were selecting will turn into fully red colored text with question marks like this " ??? [ip ip ip ip]?" and when i try to join the server by it's ip or by the friend list access you will get the 10 seconds timeout and fail to join. later you would need to restart your internet or just wait couple of hours for the server to re appear as a joinable server in the "find a server"
07.02.20 06:45:05 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user SkrillexBangarang: Just don't click around like crazy and you should be fine. It may happen that you get temporarily blacklisted on that server for sending info requests too often.
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
25.02.20 01:47:24 am
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
cs2d lua cmd imageparam("alpha") always returns 0.
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
25.02.20 05:54:39 pm
Up
It happens multiple times, somebody may join the server and he's not visible there, even the Szymon may not be visible even in spectators, but somehow somebody will attack him and the message gotta appear, also this something may kill me too, in that case i gonna just die with such message:

M4A1 Mora_rus

Weird stuff, right.
https://youtu.be/EKmxkTniGbU
29.03.20 11:19:24 pm
Up
BcY
Reviewer
Offline Off
XML serverinfo does not work.
i tried the sample one: https://pastebin.com/3M12kKUY
Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
----- Server joined -----
 
XML Error Callback
message: StartTag: invalid element name
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 4
column : 51
 
 
XML Error Callback
message: StartTag: invalid element name
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 24
column : 57
 
 
XML Error Callback
message: StartTag: invalid element name
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 37
column : 10
 
 
XML Error Callback
message: Opening and ending tag mismatch: image line 36 and serverinfo
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 41
xtra   : image
xtra   : serverinfo
column : 14
 
 
XML Error Callback
message: Premature end of data in tag text line 24
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 42
xtra   : text
column : 1
 
 
XML Error Callback
message: Premature end of data in tag text line 4
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 42
xtra   : text
column : 1
 
 
XML Error Callback
message: Premature end of data in tag serverinfo line 2
level  : 3
file   : sys/cache/serverinfo/serverinfo.txt
line   : 42
xtra   : serverinfo
column : 1
 
U.S.G.N.: Ping/State 'playing'
Kgb2d Community - Since 2012
29.03.20 11:20:07 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
The issue is with line length.
The lines should be separated into shorter ones.
That's due to legacy way of reading server info file.
@user mrc: Can explain that.
29.03.20 11:22:50 pm
Up
BcY
Reviewer
Offline Off
Man, that's the sample one you shared?

edit: i got you, solved my problem but this thing should be fixed.
edit2: it's really broken. fix it for god sake.
edited 2×, last 30.03.20 12:02:35 am
Kgb2d Community - Since 2012
30.03.20 01:29:47 am
Up
mrc
User
Offline Off
send us ur serverinfo.txt, I will try to make it work here and if I do I will send u the solved one. also I will point what was wrong.
CS2D Brazilian Community - http://cs2dbr.tk
31.03.20 12:15:52 am
Up
BcY
Reviewer
Offline Off
As i already mentioned, i solved my problem. Thanks anyway.
The xml serverinfo feauture is full of bugs. This bugs should be fixed.
Kgb2d Community - Since 2012
13.04.20 07:52:57 pm
Up
Mami Tomoe
User
Offline Off
Deleting cs2dnorm.bmp tile set and opening the map editor will cause funny business.
13.04.20 08:28:31 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user Mami Tomoe: As far as I know, it shouldn't even let you get into the game in the first place with cs2dnorm.bmp deleted. That's why user useigor, when he was creating his Half-Life mod where cs2dnorm.bmp did not have any usage, replaced it with a 1x1 image or allowed only one tile to remain in the tile set so the game won't cause an error and will open.

That's another story if you deleted it on the go, while the game is already running, you should not do that anyway.
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
13.04.20 09:10:41 pm
Up
Mami Tomoe
User
Offline Off
It is not possible to spawn a building (such as a wall) on a tile that was modified using settile to be a wall.

Means: You can't have both a building wall and a tile wall on the same tile (that was modified using settile).

Code:
1
2
spawnobject 4 1 1
settile 1 1 93 -- or any other wall tile id

^ That works but the tile is covered by the building, which doesn't make much sense, because the tile was spawned after the building.

Code:
1
2
settile 1 1 93 -- or any other wall tile id
spawnobject 4 1 1

^ This wont let you even place the wall building to begin with...


I basically want a way to have a wall building under my wall tile using settile
13.04.20 10:20:13 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Mami Tomoe: cs2dnorm.bmp is a crucial file which is required for the editor to work. Solution: Just don't delete it

Regardings walls/buildings:
"Wall buildings" on walls are not officially supported and may lead to problems and bugs. That won't be changed.
settile documentation has written:
Attention: This command does not perform any advanced checks. You can set walls on players/NPCs/entities/items with this command. This may lead to bugs under certain circumstances. It is up to you to perform proper checks to avoid such problems!


Note sure what you want to achieve but if you want a wall "under" a wall building then you should change the tile with cs2d cmd settile in cs2d lua hook objectkill when the building is killed. That way you prevent the invalid game state.

user Mami Tomoe has written:
Code:
1
2
spawnobject 4 1 1
settile 1 1 93 -- or any other wall tile id

^ That works but the tile is covered by the building, which doesn't make much sense, because the tile was spawned after the building.

It behaves like that because tiles are not "spawned" at all. They are a fixed part of the map and they are always there. You can change their frame (and with that their behavior) but you can neither destroy nor spawn them. They are no Lua objects (cs2d lua cmd object) because that would be inefficient.

The render order of a tile only depends on the tile type (e.g. wall tiles are rendered after all other tile types). But unfortunately for you there is no tile type which is rendered AFTER wall buildings. Wall buildings will always cover all tiles. There is no way around this.

If you want to cover a wall buildings you would have to use cs2d lua cmd image instead. Use <tile:X> as path to just render a tile using that image.
edited 3×, last 13.04.20 10:38:34 pm
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
14.04.20 06:00:44 am
Up
Mami Tomoe
User
Offline Off
@user DC: the problem with images is that I want many tiles to behave like that and it will prevent players from joining... (too many images will timeout players)

is there really no way to have a wall building covered by a wall tile?
To the start Previous 1 2 ... 90 91 92 93 Next To the start